Difference between revisions of "Community Content"
8 bit BEAR (talk | contribs) (Added section for other merch and added playdate 2024 calendar.) |
8 bit BEAR (talk | contribs) (Added link for Chuhai Labs Merch) |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.redbubble.com/people/samfilstrup/shop?artistUserName=SamFilstrup&collections=3595194&iaCode=all-departments&sortOrder=relevant Gun Trails] || Poster, Stickers | | [https://www.redbubble.com/people/samfilstrup/shop?artistUserName=SamFilstrup&collections=3595194&iaCode=all-departments&sortOrder=relevant Gun Trails] || Poster, Stickers | ||
|- | |||
| [https://theyetee.com/collections/chuhai-labs Chuhai Labs] || Soundtrack, Shirts, Mug, Hat, Sweat Shirt | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:00, 1 January 2024
This is a page of content created by the community that isn't games. This content ranges from physical media to the Playdate Community Direct.
Playdate Community Awards
The Playdate Community Awards is a game of the year show hosted live on the Tiny Yellow Machine Twitch channel.
The show is a swanky affair with the hosts GantProdux & Guv_Bubbs dressing up for the show.
Year | Air Date |
---|---|
The 2022 Playdate Community Awards! | December 8th, 2022 |
Playdate Community Direct
The Playdate Community Direct is a quarterly ____ created by the YouTube channel Tiny Yellow Machine. Each direct features trailers for upcoming games or content created by the community.
Community Direct Number | Air Date |
---|---|
Community Direct 1 | July 6th, 2023 |
Community Direct 2 | October 5th, 2023 |
Community Direct 3 | January ???, 2024 |
Playdate Community Census
As the name implies, this is a census run by the community so we can learn about who we are, how we're using our devices and what we want the future of Playdate to look like.
Page | Release Date |
---|---|
Playdate Community Census 2022 | August 24th, 2022 |
Playdate Community Census 2024 | Q1, 2024 |
Game Jams
Name | Start Date | End Date | Entrants | Winner | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PlayJam | 2022-06-25 | 2022-06-28 | 11 | Avava | Link |
PlayJam 2 | 2022-12-03 | 2022-12-06 | 24 | Super High School Sports Day Crankathlon | Link |
PlayJam 3 | 2023-05-12 | 2023-05-15 | 18 | Digscovery (Playdate) | Link |
PlayJam 4 | 2023-11-10 | 2023-11-13 | 21 | Link | |
Yellow Square Jam | 2023-10-01 | 2023-10-29 | 14 | What the Crow?! | Link |
Minigame-Jam | 2022-04-02 | 2022-04-08 | 15 | Catch the thief | Link |
Global Game Jam 2023 | - | - | 4 | - | Link |
Playdate Podcasts
Podcast Name | Creator(s) | Link |
---|---|---|
Hello Playdate Podcast | bingopodcast, coinopcarnival, callmesteam | Link |
Playplace | Talon Stradley | Link |
1 bit wonders | TeaBeast | Link |
Print Media
Playdate Digest
The Playdate Digest is a zine created by 6ATO which features art, news, previews and more.
Issue | Release Date |
---|---|
PlayDate Digest NO.1 | September 18th, 2021 |
PlayDate Digest NO.2 | March 13th, 2022 |
PlayDate Digest NO.3 | June 06th, 2022 |
PlayDate Digest NO.4 | ??? |
Uncrank'd Magazine
The Uncrank'd Magazine is a zine created by XaniaLasagna.
Issue | Release Date |
---|---|
Uncrank'd Magazine 1 (digital) | October 5th, 2023 |
Uncrank'd Magazine 1 (digital) | October 5th, 2023 |
Articles in Other Magazines
Magazine | Issue | Page Number | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Level | Level 332 | pg. 120 | December, 2023 |
EDGE | EDGE 333 | pg. 1, 56 | May, 2022 |
Calendars
Calendar | Release Date |
---|---|
2024 Playdate Community Calendar | January 2024 |
Other Community Content
Physical Editions
Game | Developer |
---|---|
Spike II Physical edition | Goloso Games |
Shining/Shadow Gadget Physical edition | Strangest.io |
Merch
Other merchandise such as posters, shirts, and other things related to Playdate and games made for Playdate.
Creator or Game | What's available? |
---|---|
LedbetterArt | Shirts, Posters, Cards, Wallet, Socks, Bandana |
Gun Trails | Poster, Stickers |
Chuhai Labs | Soundtrack, Shirts, Mug, Hat, Sweat Shirt |